Tag Archives: Gaudiosi

The S.S. Baltic: Bringing the Gaudiosis to America

The people were newlyweds Leopoldo and Artemesia Gaudiosi.
The S.S. Baltic was that ship.
The date November 22, 1879.*

"Whitestarline" by Whistlerpro - Own work. Licensed under CC BY-SA 3.0 via Wikimedia Commons
“Whitestarline” by Whistlerpro – Own work. Licensed under CC BY-SA 3.0 via Wikimedia Commons

The ship was constructed of iron and had three full decks. It could be rigged as a four masted barque and during it’s career the sails were indeed used. The hull was launched on 8 March 1871 under the name Pacific. However on delivery on 18 September she was renamed in Baltic for the Oceanic Steam Navigation Company. This company was better known as the White Star Line. (Upon delivery she measured 3,707 Brt. and could carry 166 First and 1000 Third Class passengers)

She commenced her maiden voyage on 14 September 1871 sailing from Liverpool to New York. The ship was a very fast one and on 19 January 1873 she won the Blue Riband after a record crossing over the North Atlantic (Eastbound) in a time of 7 Days 15 Hours and 9 Minutes. (Making 15.09 Knots on average). (Source)

For me, seeing the ship and knowing the date they sailed makes their voyage to America all the more real. Next tasks:

  1. Find out how they would have gotten from Colliano, Italy to Liverpool or Queenstown, England to catch the S.S. Baltic
  2. Find some firsthand accounts of what a cross-Atlantic voyage aboard the S.S. Baltic or similar vessel would have been like to add that storyline to my family history.


The “List or Manifest” was “sworn to on 22 Nov 1879.

Photo Source: Captain Albert’s Blog: Stories from the Sea, Past and Present, Holland America Blog, Veendam (I) of 1889.

Maria Felicia Spagnuolo – Coincidence or Incorrect Year?

Maria Felicia Spagnuolo is my 3rd great grandmother (paternal). Wife to Pasquale Nicola Gaudiosi and mother to Leopoldo E Gaudiosi (1855 – 1922), I know very little about her; in fact, I only know her name. I came upon her name after receiving Leopoldo’s birth record from Italy.

However, while searching the Italy, Births and Baptisms, 1806-1900 (Italia, Nati e Battesimi, 1806-1900)at FamilySearch.org I came across an interesting birth record for a woman of the same name:

Maria Felicia Spagnoli


My excitement of finding her and her parents quickly turned to depression as I realized her birth date, 04 Oct 1854, meant that she could not possibly be MY Maria Felicia Spagnuolo. It would mean that she was just one year old when my 2nd great grandfather Leopoldo was born.

This Maria was born in San Severo, Foggia, Italy. Leopolodo was born and raised in Colliano, Salerno, Italy. The two locations are 156 km from each other, or just under 100 miles. Not close, but not unrealistically far away either.

So the questions I now must answer is: Is this Maria my ancestor and the year is simply incorrect, or does this woman have the exact same name as my ancestor but no relation? Are Gerardo Spagnoli and Maria Leonarda Forte my 4th great grandparents, or complete and total strangers?